Xyllomer Home
World Information
  Xyllomer You are here:  Home > World > Theology
Gameplay Information
Help Pages
Players
System & Statistic
Dragon pic

Theology

Most people on xyllomer share belief in one or more gods of the Pantheon. While there is at least one god outside it, the Pantheon encompasses the faith of most of the population of Xyllomer.


Religious Practice

We distinguish five basic forms of religious bonds with the gods, and although most mortals will fit into the group of Believers, there are some who decide to pledge their life closer to one or more gods.

I - Atheists

Atheist disbelieve in the gods - all of them. There are very few atheists on xyllomer, where the power of the gods is so tangible through the miracles granted to their priests. Nevertheless, there are those who consider the priests nothing more than fanatic magicians with a lot of power.

II - Believers

Most people of Xyllomer are considered believers. They see the power of the gods and believe in their existence. While they may have preferences among the gods, they accept the miracles they are shown by the priests as a sign of a gods power. They tend to worship one of the gods most, but send prayers to whichever god seems appropriate for the specific situation.

III - Followers

Followers are those who pledge their lives to aid one god or goddess. They form a large number of the population. In the same way as the believers they tend to accept the power wielded by the priests as divine, even if their dedication to one god sets them at odds with followers of another god.
Most people tend to look with ill favour on those who break their pledge to one deity, and choose to follow another.

IV - Warriors of the Gods

There are a number of fighting orders whose members dedicate their lives to a single deity, or, as with the warshrikes, to a group of gods. The most known of these guilds are said Warshrikes, the Asgoth Warriors and the Eagle warriors. Outside of those orders, one might find lone warriors who pledged their power to one more gods - making a pledge similar to that made by the military orders. They too are considered Warriors of the Gods.
Once a pledge as Warrior of the gods has been made, it can not be unmade. Forsaking the pledge will most surely bring the wrath of the gods with it.
Those who choose the path of the warrior are usually barred from the path of the priests with whom they share the worship.

V - Priests

Priests are those attuned best to their gods. Becoming a priest is a choice for life. Once a mortal has chosen to serve a god as priest, it becomes impossible for him to turn to another god with the same pledge, ever in his life. Leaving priesthood means forsaking your sworn oath. Any priest doing so is marked as traitor, and should expect to be treated as one by the other priests.

back to top


The Pantheon

The Pantheon of the Gods depicts the current situation in the world of Xyllomer, where the Major Gods were all created by AO, while the Minor Gods were mortals or born of a bond between a mortal and a god, and they were brought to godhood by the Major Gods.

In the world the Major Gods and the Minor Gods can be worshipped and resurrection can be prayed for by their priests. Among the Minor gods there are five which form an Alliance, worshipped by an order of warriors.

Outside of this active Pantheon are the Lesser Gods, those who have no interest in the activities on the world, those who have been abandoned by their followers, or who have faded from the minds of the people.
Active worship of those gods is impossible in the world, since there are no shrines or priests to spread their word.


Name

Other Names

God of ..

AO
AI
the Gods

Major Gods

   
Bhaal
Vulcanos
The Nameless [One]
Chaos, Corruption, Unlife, Necromancy
Calric
The Engineer
Gnomes, Crafting, Fortune, Trickery, Trade
Dualdin
Master of the Woods
Elves, Earth, Forest, Hunting
Huitzilopochtli
Keeper of the Sun
Jungle, Lightning, Sacrifices, Sun
Orades
Master of the Sea
Humans, Seafaring, Travel, Water
Rokoon
 
Light, Wind, Sky, Justice
Saran
The Grey One
Death, Sleep, Twilight
Swarnigul
Lady of the Mountain
Dwarves, Gems, Fire, Ore, Metalcraft
Tharandil
The Healer
Centaurs, Fairies, Air, Fertility, Healing

Minor Gods

   
Akai-Kurushi
 
Alliance
Asgoth
 
Alliance, Death and Destruction on Battlefield
Koranishaxx
The Fiery Lady
Alliance, Compassion, Fire, Rebirth
Moran
Tempus
Battle, Honour, War
Oosama
 
Alliance, Balance, Honour
Selyra
Widarlon
Harmony, Love
Triton
Cragtooth Mistbrow
Lord of the Ocean
Giants
Xogina
Lady of LifeBlood
Alliance, Bloodshed, Revenge, Pain

back to top


  World Information
  Domains
  Guilds
  Races
  Theology
  Law
  Maps

  Map
  Shiplines

  Theology
  AO - the creator
  Major gods
  Minor gods
  Lesser gods

  Gods by Name
  Akai-Kurushi
  Asgoth
  Bhaal
  Dualdin
  Tharandil
  Calric
  Huitzilopochtli
  Koranishaxx
  Moran
  Oosama
  Orades
  Rokoon
  Saran
  Selyra
  Swarnigul
  Triton
  Xogina

  Search: